White lipped-peccary home-range size in the Maya Forest of Guatemala and Mexico
Periodo de realización: 0001/01/01 al 2019/01/01
Tipo: Capítulo de libro
Lugar(es) de estudio: Cham, Suiza
Resumen: "White-lipped peccary (Tayassu pecari) is a social ungulate that lives in large groups and perform large movements across tropical forest searching for food and water. White-lipped peccaries are an important food source among rural communities. Nevertheless, excessive hunting has caused the extirpation of this species from several areas in the Neotropics where it was previously common. Throughout its range it is considered Vulnerable according to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species but the Mesoamerican population has decreased in the last 20 years. Using satellite GPS collars, kernel density estimate (KDE), minimum convex polygon (MCP) and the autocorrelated kernel density estimation (AKDE), we estimated the spatial requirements of four white-lipped peccaries groups in three sites with different level of hunting pressure in the Maya Forest of Guatemala and México. Our results showed that the home-range estimated in unhunted sites were smaller than in hunted sites. The 95% KDE home-ranges area estimates for unhunted sites were 40 km² to 99 km² substantially smaller than the results of hunted site with 140 km². In the same way, the 95% AKDE area estimates for unhunted sites ranged from 62 km² to 156 km², while for the hunted site the 95% AKDE estimate was 312 km². In unhunted sites, dry-season home-ranges were constrained to the close vicinity of water ponds, whereas during the rainy season white-lipped peccary groups were more mobile. In contrast, the home-range was larger in hunted site during the dry season compared with rainy season. Our results suggest that hunting pressure in the Maya Forest is probably affecting the behavior and ecology of the peccaries’ group, causing them to move through larger areas with lower group size in hunted site compared to unhunting sites. We hope that these results encourage more studies focused in estimating white-lipped peccary home-range size in areas with hunting pressure and human activities."